Jojoba or Simmondsia chinensis

Various types of vegetable oil are not only suitable for processing in food, but also serve as raw materials for ointments and creams. Very special, healthy and practical is the oil or wax extracted from the fruits of the Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba has been known in the Western world since the 16th century, when a Jesuit priest named Clavejo reported on the use of Jojoba seeds. by the Indians in Baja California. In addition to Southern California, this area also includes the Sonoran Desert of Arizona and northern Mexico.
The Indians who lived there used the jojoba seeds as a raw material for therapeutic purposes and as “food” in harsh times. They used the oil to protect their skin from the scorching sun and to improve the condition of their hair. The Indians considered the jojoba bush and its uses as a “gift from the Great Spirit”.
About the jojoba tree the father wrote: ‘ This tree is best known for its medicinal ­value in wound treatment, in the healing of urinary tract diseases and to ease childbirth. The oil from the tree is also used against skin diseases.

Jojoba plant

Most jojoba plants have a compact, hard framework of branches, covered with dense and relatively frost-resistant foliage. These leaves are thick and leathery, blue-green in color and elongated ­in shape. The plant loses its leaves over a period of 2 to 3 years, with the leaves being ­replaced cyclically. The plant as a whole always remains green. Due to its slow growth, the shrub can reach an old age. In the Sonoran Desert there are plants that are more than 100 years old. After 5 to 10 years, the young plant begins seed ­production, producing up to 2 kilos of brown, hazelnut-like, ribbed, hard seeds per season.
The jojoba bush is hermaphroditic and has female and male ­plants. It is a resilient plant, grows under extreme conditions and has few pests. It occurs in dry, warm areas with precipitation of 20 to 400 mm per year, with temperatures that can rise to 54° C around noon in the shade and where in winter there are only short periods of snow and temperatures from 0 to 5° C. A period of frost can be fatal. When the blossom period is over in early February and the young seeds begin to develop ­, frost lasting just a few hours can be disastrous. For example, in the winter of 1990, half of the planned harvest was lost.
The soil in which the plant is rooted is poor in nutrients and water quickly sinks into the soil. As a result, jojoba bushes have a long and extensive root system, so that moisture can be drawn from the deeper layers of the soil. The natural habitat of the plant extends in America between the 23rd and 34th degree north ­latitude. However, there are now also plantations with a similar biotope in South America, North and South Africa, the Middle East and Australia.

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is pressed from the seeds of the jojoba bush. The seeds consist of 45-60% oil. Once the seeds have been harvested, which is often done by hand, they are cleaned, ground and cold pressed.
In this way, jojoba oil, a vegetable ­mono-ester, is extracted. In terms of properties and organic structure, it is unique and absolutely cannot be compared to other vegetable oils, which mainly consist of glycerides.

Jojoba oil has a number of special properties ­that are very beneficial for the skin.

First of all, the oil has the ability to penetrate deeply into the skin, so that it can exert its beneficial effect from within. It advantageously replaces the skin fat lost due to frequent washing.
Secondly, it supports and stimulates the skin to renew and repair itself. At the same time, it counteracts skin aging. Your skin therefore not only receives care from the inside, but also protection from the outside. Together, all these properties ensure that the skin remains soft and supple.
Furthermore, the oil does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin. Not even with frequent use. Your skin is not sealed and the oil also spreads well. Chemically, jojoba oil consists mainly of esters of higher fatty acids and alcohols, which are remarkably resistant to heat, ultraviolet rays and rancidity. The oil (actually a vegetable wax) has an excellent shelf life.
Due to its resistance to extreme influences and its purity ­in composition, this oil is extremely suitable to serve as a basis for many cosmetic products, such as hair oil, shampoo, soap. , body milk, face cream and sun products. But jojoba is not only used in cosmetics . In dermatology it also serves as a “vehicle” for products to combat skin problems, such as acne and eczema.

Scroll to Top